?

Log in

Seafoam Sparks
curious caravans, wallflower disguises
I apologize for my selfish love for rain 
6th-Aug-2014 04:28 pm
Alice
When poetry gets too complicated, I have a hard time discerning good poetry from substandard ones. I am not well-read (I mostly just read non-fiction these days), and I only know so much. But I've been writing a lot, and I want to share it with anyone. Just anyone.

This is something I wrote this morning, while it was raining heavily and I ran out to confirm if I wasn't just hearing things. It's hardly polished, and I might edit things here and there. But I just feel compelled to post words in here right now - words that aren't all set to private.


I Apologize For My Selfish Love for Rain

I keep confusing
The buzzing of the air-conditioning
For the sound of rain
Each time I have to run out
Just to double check
If the ground has slightly changed
To a darker colour

I check if the drops on the leaves
Aren't magic morning dew
Aren't the aftermath of a sad occasion
Causing the flora to weep bitter tears

I check if the drummings on the roof
Aren't hammers gifted by the sky
Aren't pearls flung by a raging wife
Aren't frozen peas from a bag
Cut open by a knife

I check if the damp air
Is not so because I'm angry

For all it's worth
It's because / the water
has kindly met the Earth

And once I have rushed out,
Felt the drops fall on my palm
Watched the sky
With a hawk-eye
Until stirring settles to a calm
Is only the time when I allow my heart
To celebrate

P.S. From my previous entry, "hawk eye" makes its way back here again. For I like it.
Sparkle 
7th-Aug-2014 01:34 am (UTC)
I MISS READING POEMS (and prose and short stories and blog entries). I miss being a teenager and consuming alllllll the words like wildfire. Adult!Amanda is too picky/lazy/impatient.

Anyway, I love the title! And ha, the first stanza. That has been me for the past few days lol. HIGH FIVE.

OT (but not really??), because I've thought about this before and can't find the ~right time/space to say it (unless I've said it before, idk): you're really good at imagery/evoking images. Sometimes the words fall apart, but the pictures still get across, and I think that's one of the reasons that songwriting is such a good medium for you. I like how visual everything is and how we see the way you think by the way you write. NAKS, from Reese fan to Reese critic/reviewer hahahahaha

PS. Finally started My Mother She Killed Me, Etc! But it will take me forever to finish because I'm... me. What are your favorite stories, so I can look forward to them? :D
7th-Aug-2014 05:42 am (UTC)
The one by Katherine Vaz is my favorite!!! I actually have not finished it yet either but since it's an anthology, THAT'S OKAY. HIHI thanks Amanda, I appreciate the ~critique~ because you're the type of person who'd be qualified to do so hahaha!

What's OT???? Omg
14th-Aug-2014 01:34 am (UTC)
OT = Off-topic?

Which one is Katherine Vaz! Malayo pa ba? I don't really pay attention to the author names (or even the story titles). I'm at the Half Rumpelstiltskin story right now and I'm liking that so far haha.
14th-Oct-2014 07:12 am (UTC)
Her piece was

What the Conch Shell Sings When The Body Is Gone

SUPER NICE AMANDA. I think it was based off The Little Mermaid. Please read eeet!

I loveeee Rumplestiltskin as a folk story. What's your favorite fairy tale / folk story out of curiosity? As in yung original (not from My Mother... book). Mine is The Tinderbox and Princess and the Pea hi hi
15th-Oct-2014 06:28 am (UTC)
I got bored of the Half-Rumpelstiltskin after a while, it wasn't going anywhere, though I really did like the idea of a Half Rumpelstiltskin walking around.

I've finished My Mother She Killed Me but I'm not so sure which one is When the Conch Shell Sings anymore! Was that the long-ish mermaid story? (Isa lang ba yung mermaid story HAHA I can't remember.) As in, the one where the main character is a schoolgirl and she gets engaged to a schoolboy but the schoolboy fall in loves with a mermaid whose tongue is cut off?

If you continue to read the collection, please please read The Color Master by Aimee Bender! It's the best one in the whole book, IMO. Soooo good. And I think you'll appreciate it because it involves making clothes. :D

Fav fairy tale--I think Snow White & Rose Red, especially in that one fairy tales book we used to have??? Ganda ng illustrations! I don't even remember much of the story anymore, just sisters and the book haha. I loved the idea of complements and sisterliness.

It's really hard to think of specific stories spontaneously haha. Though Princess of the Pea was really cute. I wasn't much for princess stories, but I adored Gail Carson Levine's (Ella Enchanted) retellings.

Folk tales--trickier because I probably heard them through word of mouth or saw them in pop culture (as opposed to having it in contained book form). The most memorable one for me is the mooncake origin story, probably because I grew up listening to diff versions (and being very, very confused)? Particularly the immortality pill story, and the rebellion story. I wouldn't call them my faaaaaavorites but they're the only ones that come to mind rn.
17th-Oct-2014 02:00 am (UTC)
WHAT IS THE MOONCAKE ORIGIN STORY HAHAHAHA!!!

I am not sure if I ever read Snow White and Rose Red but I love princess stories! I love all kinds, but super favorite ko yung The Tinderbox cause it's long, and the book I used to have had beautiful illustrations that complemented the story, and the main character is a dude. The princess part only comes a bit in the end. And it involves dogs who have eyes as huge as saucers hihi.

I will read The Color Master tonight! I haven't read that yet, I was basing what I would read next off of the excerpts at the start, and the conch shell jumped at me immediately. The story is about parang training in water, holding your breath for a long time yung naalala ko na umpisa nun. I can't event remember how the rest of the story went down, but I remember writing a lot of quotables from that story!

Wait I'll email you now!
This page was loaded Feb 22nd 2017, 2:08 am GMT.